Honored with memorial scholarships are seniors (front, from left) Alexander Schmitz, Evelyn E. Holck Scholarship; Nicole Becker, Sandy Knudsen Memorial Scholarship; Melissa Wagner, June Rose Janning Memorial Scholarship; Brian Ricke, Mary Catherine Hagedorn Scholarship; Micaela Boyce, Kohorst Memorial Scholarship; (second row) Morgan Naberhaus, Susan D. Ludwig Memorial Scholarship; Jordan Riesselman and Matthew Wessling, Patty Ann Greving Scholarships; Alex Irlbeck, Steven Schulte Memorial Scholarship; and John Seidl and Tori Scharfenkamp, Jim Pietig Memorial Scholarships.
Honored with memorial scholarships are seniors (front, from left) Alexander Schmitz, Evelyn E. Holck Scholarship; Nicole Becker, Sandy Knudsen Memorial Scholarship; Melissa Wagner, June Rose Janning Memorial Scholarship; Brian Ricke, Mary Catherine Hagedorn Scholarship; Micaela Boyce, Kohorst Memorial Scholarship; (second row) Morgan Naberhaus, Susan D. Ludwig Memorial Scholarship; Jordan Riesselman and Matthew Wessling, Patty Ann Greving Scholarships; Alex Irlbeck, Steven Schulte Memorial Scholarship; and John Seidl and Tori Scharfenkamp, Jim Pietig Memorial Scholarships.
May 7, 2014



Aly McDermott is valedictorian and Karla Knobbe salutatorian of the Kuemper Catholic High School Class of 2014.

They were honored at the school's awards assembly on Tuesday at Holy Spirit Church.

McDermott, daughter of Mike and Kristy McDermott of Carroll, and Knobbe, daughter of Ken and Janice Knobbe of Auburn, will be featured speakers at Kuemper's graduation on Sunday. Eighty-three students will receive diplomas in the ceremony beginning at 1 p.m. in the school gym.

Also at Tuesday's program, seniors Cole Neary and Mattie Potthoff shared the Student Council Exemplary Conduct Award and the Bishop Nickless Citizenship Award.

The Exemplary Conduct Award, determined by a vote of the Student Council, exemplifies the highest qualities of citizenship in school.

The Bishop Nickless Citizenship Award, the highest award given by Kuemper Catholic High School, recognizes all-around character and citizenship. The award is presented to students for the highest qualities of all-around Christian citizenship and character in school, parish and community and who have exemplified those qualities over four years as a Kuemper student.

Neary, son of Don and Mary Neary of Carroll, and Potthoff, daughter of Scott and Cathy Potthoff of Carroll, will be recognized for those awards at graduation.

The top 10 seniors academically in the Class of 2014 are: 1, Aly McDermott. 2, Karla Knobbe. 3, Kirsten Daniel. 4, Taylor Boldt. 5, Cole Neary. 6, Claire Ludwig. 7, Leah Greteman. 8, Tie among Hannah Dentlinger, Hannah Macke and Claire Ludwig.

Kuemper Catholic High School's awards assembly on Tuesday honored students for an array of achievements: scholarships, academics, extracurricular activities, service, leadership and character.

Following are award recipients:



Presidential Education Award (given by the U.S. president to seniors with a career cumulative GPA of 3.65 or above) - Alexa Badding, Ryan Bedford, Mitchell Behrens, Taylor Boldt, Micaela Boyce, Joseph Brincks, Kirsten Daniel, Hannah Dentlinger, Scott Drees, Leah Greteman, Nicholas Greteman, Alex Gunnerson, Morgan Halbur, Alex Heuton, Benjamin Hicks, Alex Irlbeck, Karla Knobbe, Sara Langel, Tanner Lemmon, Claire Ludwig, Hannah Macke, Aly McDermott, Kelsey Mertz, Cole Neary, Jennifer Neumayer, Taylor Niehaus, Steven Peterson, Mattie Poffhoff, Rachel Riesenberg, Tatianna Riesenberg, Chase Rupiper

Alexander Schmitz, John Seidl, Claire Slattery, Nicholas Steffes and Matthew Wessling.

Kuemper Scholastic Honor Medal (presented to seniors with a cumulative career GPA of 3.0 to 3.64) - Nicole Becker, Nicholas Collison, Alec Daniel, Alexander Drees, Cassidy Eckerman, Katie Eischeid, Morgan Eischeid, Jon Fangman, Sosie Gehling, Austin Gunnerson, Amanda Hinners, Joshua Irlbeck, Mariah Koster, Hannah Kraus, Brooke Kroeger, Mara Masching, Malachi Mueggenberg, Morgan Naberhaus, Kaci Reiser, Brian Ricke, Jordan Riesselman, Tori Scharfenkamp, Ashley Schultes, Tessa Sporrer, Kennedy Thomsen, Meredith VanZuiden, Rachel Vonnahme, Melissa Wagner, Tanner Wittrock and Elizabeth Yetmar.

American Citizenship Award of the Iowa Bar Association - Nicholas Collison.

Evelyn E. Holck Scholarship - Alexander Schmitz.

Jim Auen Iowa State Business Scholarship - Alexander Drees.

Carroll City Softball Association Scholarship - Nicholas Collison, Katie Eischeid, Morgan Halbur, Brooke Kroeger, Sara Langel, Brian Ricke, Rachel Riesenberg, Tessa Sporrer, Nicholas Steffes, Matthew Wessling and Tanner Wittrock.

Rotary Club Scholarship - Katie Eischeid, Karla Knobbe, Alexander Schmitz and Tessa Sporrer.

Capri Theater Scholarship - Mitch Frank and Karla Knobbe.

Dedham Booster Club Scholarship - John Seidl.

St. Anthony Foundation in Memory of Susan Ludwig Scholarship - Hannah Macke.

Susan D. Ludwig Memorial Scholarship - Morgan Naberhaus.

Sal Reiff Memorial Scholarship - Alexander Schmitz.

Carroll County Farm Bureau Scholarship - Morgan Halbur and Alex Irlbeck.

Fritz and Phyllis Schroeder Ag Memorial Scholarship - Malachi Mueggenberg.

Jack Badding Memorial Scholarship - Steven Peterman.

Project 2014 Scholarship (determined by participation in senior class activities) - Hannah Kraus, Cassidy Eckerman, Katie Eischeid, Mariah Koster, Aly McDermott, Kelsey Mertz, Mattie Potthoff, Nicholas Collison, Alec Daniel, Morgan Eischeid, Mitch Frank, Morgan Halbur, Sara Langel, Claire Slattery, Tessa Sporrer, Kennedy Thomsen, Melissa Wagner, Amanda Hinners, Karla Knobbe, Tori Scharfenkamp and Alexander Schmitz.

John Berning Memorial Scholarship - John Seidl.

Carroll Chamber of Commerce Agriculture Scholarship - Alex Irlbeck.

Mary Catherine Hagedorn Scholarship - Brian Ricke.

Lions Club Scholarship - Matthew Wessling.

William A. Vonnahme Memorial Scholarship - Nicole Becker.

Bill Evans Foundation Scholarship - Morgan Halbur.

Moose Lodge Scholarship - Corey Gross.

St. Anthony Regional Hospital Auxiliary Nursing Scholarship - Morgan Naberhaus.

Earl Hamers Scholarship - Jared Eischeid.

Dedham American Legion Post 20 Scholarship - Ryan Bedford, Brooke Kroeger and Sara Langel.

Andy Haverman Scholarship - Ashley Schultes.

Herman Hathcock Scholarship (through the Dedham Sons of American Legion) - Alex Irlbeck and John Seidl.

St. Joseph Parish Ladies Guild Scholarship - John Seidl.

Dedham Legion Auxiliary Merit Award - Ashley Schultes.

Carroll Area University of Iowa "I" Club Scholarship - Aly McDermott.

John J. and Leona M. Seidl Memorial Scholarship - John Seidl.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship - Mitchell Behrens, Kirsten Daniel, Hannah Dentlinger, Nicholas Greteman, Cooper Kanne, Mattie Potthoff, Nicholas Steffes and Robert Steffes.

Alvin and Irene Heinrichs Memorial Scholarship - Tyler Hagan, Brooke Kroeger and Brian Ricke.

Breda Sons of American Legion Squadron 608 Scholarship - Rachel Riesenberg and Alexander Schmitz.

Carroll County Soil and Water Conservation District Scholarship - Alex Irlbeck.

Sandy Knudsen Memorial Scholarship - Nicole Becker.

Kohorst Memorial Scholarship - Micaela Boyce.

Patty Ann Greving Memorial Scholarship - Jordan Riesselman and Matthew Wessling.

Mr. and Mrs. Sprig Sporrer Scholarship - Alex Irlbeck.

MAC's Corner Cafe Scholarship - Amanda Hinners and Jordan Riesselman.

Signet Chapter 1 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship - Matthew Wessling.

June Rose Janning Memorial Scholarship - Melissa Wagner.

Pella Rolscreen Foundation Sons and Daughters Scholarship Program - Hannah Dentlinger and Nicholas Steffes.

Jim Pietig Memorial Scholarship - Tori Scharfenkamp and John Seidl.

James A. Riesberg Memorial Scholarship - Hannah Dentlinger.

Steven Schulte Memorial Scholarship - Alex Irlbeck.

Future Leaders Scholars Program Scholarship - Micaela Boyce, Alex Irlbeck, Aly McDermott and Jordan Riesselman.

Des Moines Area Community College Foundation Scholarship - Mitch Frank and Mara Masching.

Carroll County 4-H Youth Committee Senior Achievement Awad - Hannah Dentlinger, Jared Eischeid, Katie Eischeid, Alex Irlbeck, Brooke Kroeger, Brian Ricke, Rachel Riesenberg and Tori Scharfenkamp.

United Bank of Iowa Scholarship - Ryan Bedford.

Kiwanis/Grace Hoxworth Scholarship -Nicole Becker and Matthew Wessling.

Michael Hoffman Agricultural Memorial Scholarship - Alex Irlbeck and Tyler Soyer.

Mike Berger Foundation Award - Steven Peterman.

Grinnell Mutual Lenz Insurance Scholarship - Kirsten Daniel.

Joe Kruse Memorial Scholarship - Jacob Bruch, boys' golf, and Adam Schleisman, boys' basketball.

Dorothy Masching Service Award - Benjamin Kenkel.

Arcadia Community Club Scholarship - Brian Ricke.

Ed and Dorothy Vogl Memorial Scholarship - 9th: Mikayla Blum, Christopher Gehling and Jessica Venner. 11th: Maria Dentlinger and Michael Lux.

Dr. Keith Guy Memorial Scholarship - Chloe Riesenberg.

Vernis and Wanda Juergens Memorial Scholarship - Ashley Wenck.

Steve Garbier Memorial Scholarship - Margaret Kenkel.

Iowa Western athletic scholarship - Josh Irlbeck.

Don and Geraldine Slater Scholarship - 9th grade: Madelyn Bauer and Victoria Bauer. 10th grade: Andrew Irlbeck. 11th grade: Madison Balk.

Brandon Bruggeman Memorial Scholarship - Hunter Daniel, Emily DeBolt, Madelyn Schwarte and Jessica Venner.

The Spirit of Terry Sexton Award presented to a freshman who exemplifies the characteristics that longtime English teacher Terry Sexton promoted in his classroom - being a well-rounded student, caring and looking out for others, having a positive attitude, and being a hard worker. Recipients have their names engraved on a permanent plaque displayed at Kuemper and receives a tuition scholarship of $250. - Ericka Hinners.

Ag Awards

Carroll Area FFA officers for 2014-15 - President Andrew Irlbeck, Vice President Lucas Schultes, Secretary Ashley Brincks, Reporters Devin Bueltel and Jeanna Shepherd, Sentinel Jacob Wallace and Plot Manager Cory Venner.

Star Chapter Degree in Production - Alex Irlbeck.

Floyd Weitl Scholarship - Tyler Hagan.

FFA Alumni Scholarship - Jason Berg, Tyler Hagan, Alex Irlbeck, Malachi Mueggenberg, Mitchell Rohe, Adam Scharfenkamp and Tyler Soyer.

FAC/Alumni Scholarship - Jason Berg.

Kruger Seeds Outstanding Student Scholarship - Jason Berg and Mitchell Rohe.

State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa hosted by Iowa State University, Exhibitor Participation Certificate for Cost Efficiency of 30 Percent Ethanol Fuel - Andrew Irlbeck and Lucas Schultes.

Mathematics Awards

Golden Calculator Award (seniors who have a GPA of 4.0 or above in math with a minimum of 10 math credits) - Ryan Bedford, Taylor Boldt, Micaela Boyce, Sam Brincks, Kirsten Daniel, Hannah Dentlinger, Scott Drees, Leah Greteman, Nicholas Greteman, Alex Gunnerson, Alex Heuton, Alex Irlbeck, Karla Knobbe, Claire Ludwig, Hannah Macke, Aly McDermott, Cole Neary, Jennifer Neumayer, Alexander Schmitz and Claire Slattery.

Sister Barbara Ann Hausman Award (senior who the math teachers feel has demonstrated a high level of effort and dedication to the study of mathematics) - Melissa Wagner.

Science Awards

Seniors who maintained a 4.0 GPA or better in science for eight semesters - Scott Drees, Karla Knobbe and Alexander Schmitz.

Bausch & Lomb Award - Brooke Kroeger.

Sister Francis Xavier Seidl Exemplary Science Award - Alexander Schmitz.

Individual Events Speech

All-State - Nicholas Steffes and Danielle Schultes.

Publications Awards

Lance staff - Kelly Kilbride, Claire Ludwig, Kelsey Mertz, Ashley Sibenaller and Brittany York.

Lance Senior Editors - Hannah Macke, Jordan Riesselman, Claire Slattery and Tessa Sporrer.

Global Youth Institute

The Global Youth Institute in conjunction with the World Food Prize, encourages high school students to learn about food-security issues in different parts of the world by doing research and participating at the fall institute. - Derek Drees, Andrew Evans, Carrie Riesenberg, Lucas Schultes, Jordan Seidl and Collin Slattery. Participants are then eligible to apply for the Borlaug-Ruan International Internship.

LifeServe Blood Center

1 Gallon Donors - Katie Eischeid, Matthew Kennebeck, John Seidl and Matthew Wessling.

LifeServe Blood Center Scholarship - Matthew Wessling.

Students in Mary Ann Spicer's honors sophomore English class entered the 2014 Juneteenth Observance Essay Contest sponsored by Drake University. Students from Kuemper won first and third places. - Paige Overmohle, first place, and Kendra Peter, third place.

Career Athletic Certificates

Students who have earned three or more varsity letters during their high school years.

3 Letters - Nicole Becker, Katie Eischeid, Jon Fangman, Matthew Irlbeck, Mariah Koster, Mattie Potthoff, Kaci Reiser, Brian Ricke, Jordan Riesselman, Mitchell Rohe, Adam Scharfenkamp, John Seidl, Kennedy Thomsen, Melissa Wagner and Elizabeth Yetmar.

4 Letters - Jared Eischeid, Brooke Kroeger, Sara Langel, Mara Masching, Tatianna Riesenberg and Robert Steffes.

5 Letters - Alec Daniel, Leah Greteman, Austin Gunnerson, Karla Knobbe, Hannah Kraus, Hannah Macke, Steven Peterman and Meredith VanZuiden.

6 Letters - Nicholas Collison and Alex Gunnerson.

7 Letters - Taylor Boldt, Hannah Dentlinger, Alexander Drees, Benjamin Hicks, Aly McDermott, Taylor Niehaus and Ashley Schultes.

8 Letters - Joseph Brincks, Kirsten Daniel, Cooper Kanne, Kelsey Mertz, Cole Neary and Chase Rupiper.

9 Letters - Nicholas Greteman, Joshua Irlbeck, Claire Ludwig and Alexander Schmitz.

10 Letters - Morgan Naberhaus.

Certificates of Attendance

Freshmen Neither Absent Nor Tardy This Year - Kiana Brincks, Kobe Eischeid, Christopher Gehling, Susan Pottebaum and Von Kraus.

Sophomore Neither Absent Nor Tardy This Year - Brett Sibbel.

Juniors Neither Absent Nor Tardy This Year - Austin Gehling, Anna Havermann and Troy Schulte.

Top 10 Freshmen

Cumulative grade-point average, alphabetical order

Benjamin Dentlinger, Matthew Dentlinger, Kobe Eischeid, Jadie Knobbe, Von Kraus, Lucas Lampe, Susan Pottebaum, Hannah Sibbel, Martha VanErdewyk and Jessica Venner.

Top 10 Sophomores

Cumulative grade-point average, alphabetical order

Derek Drees, Andrew Evans, Andrew Irlbeck, Brandi Leverington, Sydney Macke, Paige Overmohle, Kendra Peter, Ryan Rawlings, Danielle Schultes and Tiffany Theulen.

Top 10 Juniors

Cumulative grade-point average, alphabetical order

Elise Berg, Katelyn Brincks, Maria Dentlinger, Shawna Eischeid, Haley Grote, Anna Havermann, Michael Lux, Ashley Sibenaller, Kaitlyn Tigges and Brittany York.

Academic Letter

Students must maintain a minimum 3.9 GPA each quarter for the school year. Letters are awarded to current sophomores, juniors and seniors based on their achievements of the 2013-14 school year. Seniors may also receive a letter based on the first three quarters of their senior year - Maria Dentlinger, Derek Drees, Morgan Halbur, Alex Heuton, Andrew Irlbeck, Joshua Irlbeck, Clare Kiboko, Brandi Leverington, Sydney Macke, Morgan Naberhaus, Paige Overmohle, Kendra Peter, Rachel Riesenberg, Tatianna Riesenberg, Danielle Schultes, Collin Slattery, Joshua Tigges, John Van Erdewyk, Meredith VanZuiden and Erica Wittrock.

First and second Academic Letter - Alexa Badding, Micaela Boyce, Alex Irlbeck, Mattie Potthoff and Nicholas Steffes.

Second Academic Letter - Elise Berg, Katelyn Brincks, Shawna Eischeid, Haley Grote, Alex Gunnerson, Anna Havermann, Michael Lux, Ashley Sibenaller, Kaitlyn Tigges and Brittany York.

Second and third Academic Letters - Scott Drees, Nicholas Greteman, Kelsey Mertz, Chase Rupiper, Claire Slattery and Matthew Wessling.

Third and fourth Academic Letters - Taylor Boldt, Kirsten Daniel, Hannah Dentllinger, Leah Greteman, Karla Knobbe, Claire Ludwig, Hannah Macke, Aly McDermott, Cole Neary, Jennifer Neumayer and Alexander Schmitz.

Student Leadership Recognition Awards

Freshman Student Council Representatives - Benjamin Dentlinger, Matthew Dentlinger, Grant Sanders and Cailey Wendl.

Sophomore Class Officers - President Nicholas Wanninger, Vice President Paige Overmohle and Secretary-Treasurer - Andrew Evans.

Sophomore Student Council Representatives - Kyle Daniel, Kelsey Harrington, Nicole Pietig and Danielle Schultes.

Junior Class Officers - President Brandon Baumhover, Vice President Marie Dentlinger and Secretary-/Treasurer Elise Berg.

Junior Student Council Representatives - Katelyn Brincks, Tage Henkelman, Teryn Hilgenberg, Joshua Tigges, Kaitlyn Tigges and Brittany York.

Senior Student Council Representatives - Alexa Badding, Kirsten Daniel, Brooke Kroeger and Tessa Sporrer.

Senior Student Council Secretary-Treasurer - Kelsey Mertz.

Senior Class - President Mattie Poffhoff, Vice President Amanda Hinners, Student Council President Taylor Boldt and Student Council Vice President Alexander Schmitz.

LIFE Leadership Award for service to campus ministry program - Alexa Badding, Alison Batz, Brandon Baumhover, Nicole Becker, Taylor Boldt, Micaela Boyce, Morgan Eischeid, Leah Greteman, Haley Grote, Morgan Halbur, Joshua Irlbeck, Karla Knobbe, Sara Langel, Claire Ludwig, Hannah Macke, Allison Muhlbauer, Jennifer Neumayer, Taylor Niehaus, Mattie Potthoff, Megan Renze, Claire Slattery and Brittany York.

LIFE Exceptional Leaders - Elise Berg, Kirsten Daniel, Maria Dentlinger, Alexander Drees, Teryn Hilgenberg, Clare Kiboko, Kelly Kilbride, Brooke Kroeger, Michael Lux, Steven Peterman, Elise Pugh, Rachel Riesenberg, Tatianna Riesenberg, Amber Rupiper, Aaron Schleisman, Adam Schleisman, Alexander Schmitz, Ashley Sibenaller, Tessa Sporrer, Nicholas Steffes, Joshua Tigges, Kaitlyn Tigges, Elizabeth VanZuiden, Meredith VanZuiden, Rachel Vonnahme, Melissa Wagner and Ericka Wittrock.

Joined in Praise Group - Alison Batz, Sosie Gehling, Corey Gross, Kaci Reiser, Ashley Sibenaller, Nic Steffes and Brandon Wiese.

Des Moines Register Iowa Academic All-State Team - Aly McDermott.

Omaha World-Herald Western Iowa Regional Academic Team - Karla Knobbe and Aly McDermott.

Conference All-Academic Team (Students with an ACT of 29 or above were eligible to apply for the Hawkeye 10 Conference all Academic team. Students were judged on character, leadership, academics, and service.) - Taylor Boldt, Scott Drees, Nicholas Greteman and Claire Slattery. Kirsten Daniel and Alexander Schmitz were selected as members of the team and attended a banquet earlier in the year.

Hawkeye 10 Conference Character Award - Brooke Kroeger.

E. Wayne Cooley Scholarship - Claire Ludwig.

Robert Smiley Scholarship Award - Meredith VanZuiden.

Prudential Spirt of Community Award - Cole Neary.

Scholarships

Mitchell Behrens - Creighton University Academic and Father Lavaj Scholarship, $60,000, and Iowa State University Catherine Bruntlett Annin Scholarship, $2,300.

Taylor Boldt - University of Iowa Scholars, $8,000.
Joseph Brincks - University of Iowa Academic Scholarship, $ 4,000, and University of Northern Iowa Athletic Scholarship, $16,000.

Kirsten Daniel - Creighton University Scholarship, $77,200; Briar Cliff University Scholarship, $65,500; Simpson College Resident and Endowment Scholarships, $27,077; and Morningside College Presidential Scholarship, $14,000.

Hannah Dentlinger - Clark University Presidential and Athletic Scholarship, $68,000.

Scott Drees - Iowa State University Presidential and Cardinal Scholarship, $9,000.

Leah Greteman - ISU President's Award for Competitive Excellence and Wayne Memorial Scholarship, $8,500.

Nicholas Greteman - Central College Presidential Scholarship, $18,000.

Morgan Halbur - University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Scholarship, $6,000, and Autism Society of Iowa $500.

Alex Heuton - Central College Presidential and Journey Scholarships, $68,000; ISU State Association of Counties ICIT Scholarship, $1,000; and United States Bowling Congress USBC Scholarship, $330.

Alex Irlbeck - ISU Scholarship, $10,000.

Karla Knobbe - Drake Presidential Scholarship, $44,000; Creighton University Scholarship, $68,000; University of Iowa Scholar, $8,000; and ISU Academic Recognition, $6,000.

Hannah Kraus - ISU Lavern Noyes Scholarship, $1,000.

Brooke Kroeger - Briar Cliff University Athletic/Academic Scholarships.

Sara Langel - University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Scholarship, $6,000.

Claire Ludwig - Grand View University Presidential Scholarship, $96,100.

Hannah Macke - Briar Cliff University Connection, Athletic and Academic Scholarship.

Aly McDermott - University of Iowa Scholarships, $6,500.

Kelsey Mertz - University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar, $2,000.

Cole Neary - Drake University Presidential Scholarhip, $52,000.

Jennifer Neumayer - University of Iowa Scholars, $8,000, and University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar, $4,000.

Steven Peterman - Central College Scholarhips, $26,350.

Mattie Potthoff - Creighton University Scholarship, $32,000, and St. Thomas University Scholarship, $36,000.

Kacie Reiser - Northwest Missouri State University Norman and Clough Scholarship, $500, and Briar Cliff Scholarship, $8,000.

Brian Ricke - Buena Vista University Arch and Founders Scholarship, $15,500; Briar Cliff University Scholarships, $32,000; and Simpson College Scholarships, $35,000.

Alexander Schmitz - Wartburg College Presidential Scholarship, $60,000, Grand View University Presidential Scholarship, full tuition; and Morningside College Trustee Scholarship, $98,880.

Claire Slattery - University of Iowa Scholars, $8,000.

Tessa Sporrer - Buena Vista University Scholarship, $64,000, and Northwest Missouri State University Scholarship, $34,000.

Nicholas Steffes - University of Iowa Scholarships, full tuition.

Robert Steffes - Buena Vista University Gold and Founders Scholarship, $10,000, and AIB College of Business Scholarship, $3,000.

Meredith VanZuiden - Buena Vista University Arch, Founders and Arts Scholarships, $17,000.

Melissa Wagner - Midland University Athletic Scholarship, $48,000.

Matthew Wessling - University of Iowa Scholars, $4,000.

Elizabeth Yetmar - Mount Mercy University Scholarships, $49,000.

Adult Service Award for extended and outstanding service to Kuemper High School and its activities - Marilyn Hoffman.

Clarence Reinart School-Community Service Award in recognition of outstanding leadership and dedicated unselfish service in the education ministry of the church to the Kuemper community and the larger Carroll Community - Jeanne Spieler.

Departmental Awards for earning the highest grade-point average in the department and/or the department's selection for outstanding achievement.

Agriculture - Alex Irlbeck.

Art - Rachel Vonnahme.

Business Education - Alex Heuton.

English - Kirsten Daniel.

Family and Consumer Science - Morgan Halbur.

Foreign Language - Kirsten Daniel and Aly McDermott.

Industrial Education - Scott Drees.

Mathematics - Aly McDermott.

Science - Scott Drees.

Social Science - Karla Knobbe.

Theology - Cole Neary.

Music Department Awards

John Philip Sousa Award to the senior whose outstanding achievements and interest in instrumental music, for merit in loyalty, cooperation, and displaying in those high qualities of conduct the school instrumental music requires - Brandon Wiese.

Iowa Bandmasters Association Award in recognition of outstanding leadership, loyalty and service - Corey Gross.

National School Choral Award to the senior who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in vocal music - Sosie Gehling and Nicholas Steffes.

Arion Award, the highest award offered by the music department, to the senior who has demonstrated high achievement in two areas of music - Brandon Wiese.

Felix Tigges Award for exemplifying the highest forms of courage and dedication in overcoming adversities to achieve a high school education - Leah Greteman.

Lawrence Bock Student-Athlete Citizenship Award in recognition of excellence in athletics, scholastic achievement and leadership - Cole Neary.

Iowa Girls High Scholl Athletic Union Award - Nicole Becker.

Bernie Saggau Award, sponsored by the Iowa High School Athletic Association, presented annually to the graduating student who best exemplifies a patriotic spirit, with strong religious and moral convictions, living and professing the qualities of honesty, integrity, and sportsmanship; believing that both games and life should be conducted by the rules - Alexander Schmitz.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award presented in recognition of outstanding qualities of dependability, service, leadership and patriotism in home, school and community - Kirsten Daniel.

"I Dare You" Award presented to two juniors for manifesting outstanding courage in leadership of service and good citizenship - Michael Lux and Ashley Sibenaller.

American Legion School Citizenship Award presented in recognition of the possession of those high qualities of courage, honor, leadership, patriotism, scholarship and service that are necessary to the preservation and protection of the fundamental institutions of our government and the advancement of society - Kelsey Mertz and Alexander Schmitz.

American Legion Athletic Award presented in recognition of outstanding attributes demonstrated in athletic accomplishments during their high school careers - Cole Neary, Male Athlete of the Year, and Claire Ludwig, Female Athlete of the Year.

Student Council Exemplary Conduct Award for exemplifying the highest qualities of citizenship in school - Cole Neary and Mattie Potthoff.

Bishop Nickless Citizenship Award, the highest award given by Kuemper Catholic High School for all-around character and citizenship, presented for the highest qualities of all-around Christian citizenship and character in school, parish and community and who has exemplified these qualities over four years as a Kuemper student - Cole Neary and Mattie Potthoff.

Top 10 Seniors - 8, Tie among Hannah Dentlinger, Hannah Macke and Jennifer Neumayer. 7, Leah Greteman. 6, Claire Ludwig. 5, Cole Neary. 4, Taylor Boldt. 3, Kirsten Daniel. 2, Karla Knobbe, salutatorian. 1, Aly McDermott, valedictorian.