Thursday, June 17, 2010    3

ABSENTEE BALLOTS
Democrat
Governor — Rod Roberts.
51st District state representative — C.J. Niles.
1st District supervisor — Neil Bock.
County attorney — Barry Bruner (2), Pat Hall.
Republican
U.S. senator — Eugene Blanshan, Mark Beardmore, Roxanne Conlin.
5th District U.S. representative — Arthur Neu, Matt Campbell.
Secretary of state — John Mauro.
State auditor — John Mauro.
State treasurer — Mike Fitzgerald.
Secretary of agriculture — Patty Judge.
Attorney general — Tom Miller.
51st District state representative — Rod Roberts (3), Mark Beardmore, Ed Smith, Neil Bock.
1st District supervisor — Barry Bruner (2), Sheryl Wegner (2), Virginia Hagemann.
County treasurer — Peggy Weitl.
County recorder — Pat Simons (2), Joan Schettler (2), Marilyn Dopheide.
County attorney — Barry Bruner.

ARCADIA PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
51st District state representative — Barry Bruner.
Republican ballots
1st District supervisor — Sheryl Wegner.
County treasurer — Paul Schrad.

CARROLL WARD 1
Democrat ballots
Governor — Rod Roberts (5).
State auditor — James Van Dyke.
51st District state representative — C.J. Niles, Don Bernholtz, Wes Niles, Douglas Burns, Neil Trobak, Barry Bruner.
County attorney — Chris Polking (2), Barry Bruner (2), Eric Neu, Gary McMinimee, Martha Sibbel, Dave Bruner, John Werden.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Rod Roberts, Tim Fitzpatrick, Cody Petersen.
5th District U.S. representative — Rob Cordes, Ray Stevens, John Werden, Rod Roberts.
Secretary of state — Cody Petersen.
State auditor — Cody Petersen.
State treasurer — Cody Petersen, Mark Wenck.
Secretary of agriculture — Cody Petersen.
Attorney general — Cody Petersen.
51st District state representative — Rod Roberts (4), Mark Beardmore (2), Larry Lesle, Paul Francis, Don Bernholtz, Barry Bruner, James Van Dyke.
1st District supervisor — Sheryl Wegner (3), Cody Petersen, Diane Schreck.
2nd District supervisor — Cody Petersen, David McNamara, Mike Spencer.
4th District supervisor — Cody Petersen, John Van Horn.
County treasurer — Cody Petersen, Daniel Kratoska.
County recorder — Pat Simons, Cody Petersen, James Greteman.
County attorney — Joe Halbur (2), Eric Neu, Cody Petersen, David Bruner, Jim Van Dyke.

CARROLL WARD 2 and north half
of Maple River Township
Democrat ballots
Governor — Terry Branstad (2).
State auditor — Dirk Troutman.
51st District state representative — Barry Bruner (2), Richard Janning, C.J. Niles.
County attorney — Barry Bruner, Dave Bruner, Frank Comito, Art Neu, Chris Polking, Dirk Troutman.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Wayne Seaman, Roxanne Conlin, Andy Lange.
5th District U.S. representative — Arthur Neu, Kevin Boyle, Ray Stevens, Andy Lange, Rod Roberts.
Secretary of state — Andy Lange.
State auditor — Andy Lange.
State treasurer — Andy Lange.
Secretary of agriculture — Andy Lange.
51st District state representative — Andy Lange, Rod Roberts, Neil Trobak.
1st District supervisor — Andy Lange, Sheryl Wegner, Don Kanne.
2nd District supervisor — Andy Lange, Jim Gossett, Kathy Onken (2), Marty Danzer, Michael Doidge.
4th District supervisor — Michael Doidge, Andy Lange.
County treasurer — Peggy Weitl (2), Michael Doidge, Dean Wingert, Andy Lange.
County recorder — Michael Doidge, Andy Lange, Dean Wingert.
County attorney — Chris Polking (2), Ron Eich, Dee Wunschel, Dean Wingert.

CARROLL WARD 3 and south half
of Maple River Township
Democrat ballots
Governor — Rod Roberts (2), Terry Branstad (2), Doug Bass, Marvin Tigges, Jeff Minnich.
Secretary of state — Barry Bruner.
State auditor — John Peg, Ken Schafer, Marvin Tigges.
51st District state representative — Tim Tracy.
1st District supervisor — Ken Schafer, Marvin Tigges.
2nd District supervisor — Tim Tracy, Karl Eischeid, Bill Simmons.
4th District supervisor — Frank Comito, Becki Miller, Ken Schafer.
County recorder — Sara Riesberg, Marvin Tigges.
County attorney — Barry Bruner, Jeff Minnich, Marvin Tigges.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Rod Roberts (3), Jacob Smith, Dan Stoolman, Craig Moeller, Roxanne Conlin (2).
Governor — Jerry Fleshner.
5th District U.S. representative — Rod Roberts, Art Neu, Jacob Smith, Doug Burns, Jennifer Burns, Dan Stoolman, Rex Knudsen.
Secretary of state — Mark Beardmore, Jacob Smith, Tom Laing, Scott Pietig, Kevin Stork.
State auditor — Scott Pietig, Jacob Smith, Paul Hiatt.
State treasurer — Scott Pietig, Kim Vollstedt, Jacob Smith.
Secretary of agriculture — Jacob Smith, Scott Pietig, Tim Rowedder.
Attorney general — Art Neu, Jacob Smith, Scott Pietig, Bob Lambertz.
51st District state representative — Rod Roberts, Mark Beardmore, Louis Smith, Jacob Smith.
1st District supervisor — Jacob Smith, Dan Stoolman, David Schaal.
2nd District supervisor — Jacob Smith, Tom Laing, Dan Stoolman, Rich Berning, Scott Pietig, Neil Trobak.
4th District supervisor — Neil Trobak, Jacob Smith, Bob Woodhouse, Jair Mayhall, Dan Stoolman, Randy Stanzyk.
County treasurer — Peggy Weitl (2), Jacob Smith, Dan Stoolman, Craig Moeller.
County recorder — Jim Weber, Dan Stoolman, Scott Greteman, Jacob Smith.
County attorney — Jacob Smith, Julie Mayhall, Dan Stoolman, Jair Mayhall, Shirley Tomka.

CARROLL WARD 4
Democrat ballots
Governor — Rod Roberts, Bob Vander Plaats, Terry Branstad.
51st District state representative — Jim Van Dyke, Barry Bruner, Jason Gruszecka.
County attorney — Eric Neu, Jim Van Dyke, Barry Bruner.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Roxanne Conlin (2), Carl Gemberling.
5th District U.S. representative — Nick Alex.
Attorney general — Ben Earwood.
51st District state representative — Rose Behrens, Larry Lesle (2).
1st District supervisor — Terry Olson, Jerry Fleshner, Vern Onken, Carl Gemberling.
2nd District supervisor — Matt Johnson, Randolph Kernen, Donna Niemeyer, Ruben Grimsman, Bill Benson, James Kanne.
4th District supervisor — Barry Bruner, Amy Taylor, Ruben Grimsman, Diane Johnson, John Meshek.
County treasurer — Tyler Dryden, Kevin Moore, Peggy Weitl (2), Karl Niemeyer, Ruben Grimsman, Norm Graff, James Tersch, James Kanne.
County recorder — Nancy Snyder, Bruce Pettitt, Ruben Grimsman, Shaun O’Tool, Pat Simons, Darin Kozak.
County attorney — Jed Alex.

EDEN PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
Governor — Terry Branstad.
County attorney — Joe Halbur.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Bill Sailer.
5th District U.S. representative — Mark Beardmore.
State auditor — John Mauro.
51st District state representative — Chris Whitaker, Gene Meiners.
1st District supervisor — Sheryl Wegner.
County treasurer — Peggy Weitl, Rod Roberts.
County recorder — Marilyn Dopheide, Rod Roberts.

EWOLDT PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
U.S. senator — Paul Hiatt.
Governor — Rod Roberts (3), Terry Branstad (2), Patrick Vollstedt.
Secretary of state — Craig Moeller.
State auditor — Tim Rowedder, David Vaudt.
State treasurer — Robert Vonnahme.
Secretary of agriculture — Kevin Boyle.
Attorney general — Brenna Sindley, Robert Gaffney.
51st District state representative — Brad Vollstedt, Matthew Campbell, Daniel Dirkx.
1st District supervisor — Neil Bock, Bob Stessman.
2nd District supervisor — Tim Rowedder.
County recorder — Nancy Pudenz.
County attorney — Ron Eich, Greg Siemann.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Bill Sailer (2), Craig Moeller, Steve Tank.
5th District U.S. representative — Matt Campbell (2).
Attorney general — Janice Vonnahme.
51st District state representative — Larry Lesle.
2nd District supervisor — Marty Danzer.
County treasurer — Peggy Weitl.
County attorney — Robert Gaffney.

GLIDDEN-RICHLAND PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
Governor — Bob Johnson, Rod Roberts, Terry Branstad (2).
51st District state representative — Barry Bruner.
1st District supervisor — Lynn Stork.
County attorney — John Werden, Barry Bruner.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Steve King (2).
5th District U.S. representative — Rod Roberts.
Secretary of agriculture — Don Schon.
Attorney general — Greg Siemann.
51st District state representative — Rod Roberts (2).
1st District supervisor — Robert Mohr, Sheryl Wegner.
4th District supervisor — Tom Schroeder.
County treasurer — Peggy Weitl.

PLEASANT VALLEY-
NEWTON PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
Governor — Bob Vander Plaats.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Bill Sailer.
51st District state representative — Rod Roberts.
2nd District supervisor — Jerry Weitl.

SHERIDAN-GRANT-JASPER PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
51st District state representative — John Brockelsby.
County attorney — Joe Halbur, Tom Wittrock.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Bill Sailer (4).
5th District U.S. representative — Rod Roberts.

UNION PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
Governor — Terry Branstad.
County attorney — Mark Thomas.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Jim Jones.
1st District supervisor — Ken Snyder.
4th District supervisor — Floyd Klocke.

WASHINGTON-ROSELLE PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
Governor — Rod Roberts.
51st District state representative — Tim Tracy, Dan Dirkx, Tom Halbur (2).
County attorney — Frank Comito.
Republican ballots
U.S. senator — Bill Sailer.
51st District state representative — Leo Sibenaller.
County attorney — Martha Sibbel.

WHEATLAND-KNIEST PRECINCT
Democrat ballots
Governor — Rod Roberts.
51st District state representative — Tom Collison.
2nd District supervisor — Clyde Neumayer.
County attorney — Barry Bruner.
Republican ballots
5th District U.S. representative — Matt Campbell.
Secretary of agriculture — Dan Nieland.
1st District supervisor — Sheryl Wegner.
2nd District supervisor — Jeff Pruitt, Mark Ludwig.
4th District supervisor — Connie Ludwig.
County treasurer — Josh Ludwig.
County recorder — Pat Simons, David Ludwig.