EDUCATION

Kuemper graduation this weekend, senior awards announced

  • 0

More than a month after their originally scheduled graduation ceremony, Kuemper Catholic High School seniors will receive their diplomas this weekend.

Graduation had been set for Sunday, May 17, in the school gym, but then the coronavirus pandemic forced schools to close the last 2½ months of the year.

With the state’s pandemic-response guidelines now being eased, Kuemper officials will use that opportunity to hold graduation in the Carroll Athletic Field stadium. The ceremony will start at 7 p.m. Saturday, June 20, and rain date is Sunday, June 21.

Kamryn Schreck

Kamryn Schreck

Admittance to the ceremony is open only to graduates and their immediate families. Families are urged to practice social distancing. Rows in both the east and west stands will be marked off to facilitate that process.

School officials are looking into the possibility of also livestreaming the ceremony.

Diplomas will be awarded to 85 seniors, and featured speakers will be valedictorian Kamryn Schreck, daughter of Ryan and Michele Schreck of Carroll, and salutatorian Kira Parkis, daughter of Brian and Crystal Parkis of Carroll.

Kuemper had a virtual awards programs both for seniors and underclassmen.

Kira Parkis

Kira Parkis

Following are senior award winners:

PRESIDENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD (seniors with a career cumulative GPA of 3.65 or above) — Chloe Allman, Mallory Badding, Olivia Badding, Megan Bauer, Alexa Brincks, Evan Brincks, Cole Collison, Kyle Feauto, Sydnee Gifford, Blaise Gunnerson, Truman Haukap, Noah Heuton, Paige Higby, Peyton Higby, Austin Hulsing, Tre Knobbe, Vi Le, Carson Ludwig, Lacee Martin, Mariah Naberhaus, Anna Niehaus, Kira Parkis, Kara Peter, Samuel Poland, Kurtis Ramsey, Amber Rial, Bethany Schleisman, Benjamin Schmitz, Kamryn Schreck, Michael Schreck, Samantha Schwarte, Katie Schweers, Chloe Scott, Nicole Seidl, Halle Simons, Meghan Sturm, Joshua Tigges, Trinity Vonnahme and Maci Wittrock.

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

EVELYN E. HOLCK SCHOLARSHIP — Kurtis Ramsey, Paige Higby, Peyton Higby, Payton Ellis and Halle Simons.

CARROLL ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP — Megan Bauer and Peyton Higby.

RYLA SCHOLARSHIP — Kyle Feauto.

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP — Kyle Berg, Nicholas Billmeier, Alexa Brincks, Kyle Feauto, Vanessa Foley, Jon McCarty, Amber Rial, Benjamin Schmitz, Samantha Schwarte and Josh Tigges.

ST. ANTHONY REGIONAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY NURSING SCHOLARSHIP — Kira Parkis.

SARAH KEAT DANNER HEALTH CARE SCHOLARSHIP — Amber Rial.

ST. ANTHONY FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE SCHOLARSHIP — Samantha Schwarte.

HELEN M. SCHMITZ HEALTH CARE SCHOLARSHIP — Halle Simons.

CARROLL COUNTY FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP — Ethan Irlbeck.

DAN SCHROEDER AG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Ethan Irlbeck.

FRITZ AND PHYLLIS SCHROEDER AG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

ABBY MOLINSKY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Halle Simons.

PROJECT 2020 SCHOLARSHIPS — Kurtis Ramsey, Megan Bauer, Maci Wittrock, Nicole Seidl, Meghan Sturm, Maddie Simons, Michael Schreck, Alex Grote, Olivia Badding, Alexus Hahn, Tempi Hathchock, Jacob Heitshusen, Ross Knobbe, Jonathon McCarty, Ben Schmitz, Kamryn Schreck, Katie Schweers, Ethan Scott, Brett Wanninger and Collin Wiederin.

LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP — Josh Tigges and Megan Bauer.

DEDHAM SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION HERMAN HATHCOCK SCHOLARSHIP — Tempi Hathcock.

DEDHAM BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP — Kara Peter, Nicole Seidl, Zach Badding and Tempi Hathcock.

ST. JOSEPH PARISH LADIES GUILD SCHOLARSHIP — Kara Peter and Nicole Seidl.

JOHN J. AND LEONA SEIDL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Nicole Seidl.

ALVIN AND IRENE HEINRICHS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Megan Bauer, Hannah McClue and Josh Tigges.

ARCADIA COMMUNITY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP — Trinity Vonnahme.

CARROLL COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIP — Ethan Irlbeck and Paige Higby.

NORTHWEST IOWA LEAGUE OF CITIES SCHOLARSHIP — Peyton Higby.

SANDY KNUDSEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Tempi Hathcock.

CARROLL COUNTY CATTLEMEN ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP — Ethan Irlbeck, Taliya Kock and Cole Collison.

CARROLL COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

JIM PIETIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger and Halle Simons.

JAMES A. RIESBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Megan Bauer and Josh Tigges.

CARROLL COUNTY 4-H ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

BASIN/RACCOON VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

LANDUS COOPERATIVE EXCELLENCE IN AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

UNITED BANK OF IOWA SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

KIWANIS/GRACE HOXWORTH SCHOLARSHIP — Halle Simons, Samantha Schwarte, Kira Parkis and Sydnee Gifford.

FLOYD WEITL SCHOLARSHIP — Ethan Irlbeck.

RICK HOFFMAN MEMORIAL BUILDING TRADE SCHOLARSHIP — Ethan Scott.

PELLA ROLSCREEN FOUNDATION SONS AND DAUGHTERS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM — Nicole Seidl and Kira Parkis.

WOODMEN LIFE SCHOLARSHIP — Katie Schweers.

GRAND PRIX SCHOLARSHIP — Noah Heuton.

IOWA PEPSI BOWLING TOURNAMENT SCHOLARSHIP — Noah Heuton.

TRANSAMERICA FORTUNAIRIES CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP — Amber Rial.

AG AWARDS

FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger, Ethan Irlbeck, Camille Uhlenkamp and Mitchel Schulte.

MARK PEARSON FFA LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP — Nathan Kroeger.

MATHEMATICS AWARD

SISTER BARBARA HAUSMAN AWARD — Jonathan McCarty.

SCIENCE AWARDS

The following seniors maintained a 4.0 or better in science for eight semesters: Kira Parkis, Amber Rial and Kamryn Schreck.

BAUSCH & LOMB AWARD — Evan Brincks.

SISTER FRANCIS XAVIER SEIDL EXEMPLARY SCIENCE AWARD — Maci Wittrock.

IOWA YOUTH INSTITUTE-WORLD FOOD PRIZE — Alexa Brincks.

Paige Higby attended the World Food Prize event this spring.

PUBLICATIONS AWARDS-CHARGER

FIRST YEAR — Achai Arop, Megan Bauer, Vi Le, Hannah McClue and Benjamin Schmitz.

SECOND YEAR — Alexa Brincks, Bethany Schleisman, Joshua Tigges, Theresa Borkowski and Abby Swanger.

PUBLICATIONS AWARDS-LANCE

EDITORS — Kara Peter, Paige Higby, Kara Daniel and Brianna Lux.

SENIOR EDITORS — Megan Volquartsen, Abby Wanninger and Meghan Sturm.

LIFE SERVE BLOOD BANK

DONORS OF DISTINCTION (donated 5 units before May 1 of their graduation year) — Mallory Badding, Blaise Gunnerson, Peyton Higby, Ross Knobbe, Hannah McClue, Anna Niehaus, Kira Parkis, Michael Schreck, Samantha Schwarte, Katie Schweers, Chloe Scott, Connor Stoelk and Trinity Vonnahme.

CAREER ATHLETIC CERTIFICATES

ONE LETTER — Zachary Badding, Michael Behrens-Horbach, Nicholas Billmeier, Evan Brincks, Vanessa Foley, Stone Gehling, Sydnee Gifford, Alexus Hahn, Athieng Kong, Nathan Kroeger, Michael Schreck and Trinity Vonnahme.

TWO LETTERS — Chloe Allman, Mitchell Boles, Alex Grote, Tempi Hathcock, Noah Heuton, Jace Hoffman, Logan Klein, Megan Lally, Madison Leonard, Connor Reicks, Amber Rial, Chloe Scott, Abby Swanger and Brett Wanninger.

THREE LETTERS — Tre Knobbe, Isaac Meyers, Bethany Schleisman, Kamryn Schreck, Ethan Scott, Nicole Seidl, Maddie Simons, Meghan Sturm and Joshua Tigges.

FOUR LETTERS — Megan Bauer, Payton Ellis, Paige Higby, Arop Malek, Jon McCarty, Anna Niehaus, Collin Wiederin and Megan Volquartsen.

FIVE LETTERS — James DeBolt, Kyle Feauto, Blaise Gunnerson, Austin Hulsing, Ross Knobbe, Taliya Kock, Mariah Naberhaus, Katie Schweers, Samantha Schwarte, Olivia Badding, Halle Simons and Camille Uhlenkamp.

SIX LETTERS — Lacee Martin, Connor Stoelk, Abby Wanninger and Carson Ludwig.

SEVEN LETTERS — Alexa Brincks, Jacob Heitshusen, Kira Parkis, Sam Poland, Kurtis Ramsey and Maci Wittrock.

EIGHT LETTERS — Kara Peter and Benjamin Schmitz.

NINE LETTERS — Cole Collison and Tyler Putney.

10 LETTERS — Truman Haukap.

11 LETTERS — Mallory Badding.

13 LETTERS —Kyle Berg.

ACADEMIC LETTER — Mallory Badding, Kyle Feauto, Blaise Gunnerson, Truman Haukap, Austin Hulsing, Lacee Martin, Mariah Naberhaus, Anna Niehaus, Samuel Poland, Benjamin Schmitz, Kamryn Schreck, Michael Schreck, Chloe Scott and Nicole Seidl. Student must maintain a minimum 3.9 GPA each quarter for the school year. Letters awarded to current seniors based on their achievements of the junior school year. Seniors may also receive a letter based on the first three quarters of their senior year.

(First three quarters of senior year) Anh Duong and Katie Schweers.

(Both their junior and senior years) Evan Brincks, Cole Collison, Paige Higby, Tre Knobbe, Carson Ludwig, Kara Peter, Samantha Schwarte and Joshua Tigges.

(All four years) Chloe Allman, Olivia Badding, Alexa Brincks, Noah Heuton, Peyton Higby, Kira Parkis, Amber Rial, Halle Simons and Maci Wittrock.

STUDENT LEADERSHIP RECOGNITION AWARDS — Senior Class/Student Council Secretary/Treasurer Theresa Borkowski, Senior Class President Abby Swanger, Student Council President Cole Collison, Senior Class Vice President Jacob Heitshusen and Student Council Vice President Kara Peter.

HAWKEYE 10 CONFERENCE ALL ACADEMIC TEAM — Amber Rial. Also honored with a special Hawkeye 10 Character Award was Joshua Tigges.

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

AGRICULTURE VOCATIONAL — Nathan Kroeger.

ART — Alexa Brincks and Abby Swanger.

BUSINESS EDUCATION — Tre Knobbe.

ENGLISH — Kira Parkis.

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE — Madison Leonard.

FOREIGN LANGUAGE — Kira Parkis.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION — Mitchel Schulte.

MATHEMATICS — Kamryn Schreck.

SCIENCE — Kira Parkis.

SOCIAL SCIENCE — Joshua Tigges.

THEOLOGY — Kamryn Schreck.

MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARDS

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD — Peyton Higby.

IOWA BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION AWARD — Chloe Allman.

LOUIS ARMSTRONG AWARD — Joshua Tigges.

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD — Theresa Borkowski and Joshua Tigges.

ARION AWARD — Megan Lally.

AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP AWARD OF THE IOWA BAR ASSOCIATION — Michael Schreck.

FELIX TIGGES AWARD — Abby Swanger.

LAWRENCE BOCK-STUDENT ATHLETE CITIZENSHIP AWARD — Kyle Berg.

IOWA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC UNION AWARD — Kara Peter.

GOVERNOR’S SCHOLAR RECOGNITION PROGRAM — Kamryn Schreck.

OMAHA WORLD-HERALD 2019 ALL ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION — Kamryn Schreck, Tre Knobbe and Evan Brincks.

BERNIE SAGGAU AWARD — Truman Haukap.

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD — Alexa Brincks.

KUEMPER ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD — Male Athlete of the Year: Kyle Berg. Female Athlete of the Year: Mallory Badding.

STUDENT COUNCIL EXEMPLARY CONDUCT AWARD — Sydnee Gifford and Cole Collison.

BISHOP NICKLESS CITIZENSHIP AWARD — Alexa Brincks and Joshua Tigges.

TOP SENIORS (The following seniors in alphabetical order have attained a high school career GPA of 4.2) — Alexa Brincks, Peyton Higby, Kira Parkis, Amber Rial, Kamryn Schreck, Halle Simons and Maci Wittrock.

SALUTATORIAN/VALEDICTORIAN — Kamryn Schreck, valedictorian, and Kira Parkis, salutatorian.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.